Alum Creek proved to be a real test of skills with the high winds and cold weather the fish were hard to find.  The water temperature vaired from a muddy 55 degrees up the creek to 65 degrees on the main lake.  The winning pattern came form the very backs of the coves on the main lake.  Some quality fish were caught with a 4.65 big bass the first day and a 5.34 the second  One hundred twenty eight anglers caught 138 fish in two days.  The winning weights went from 8 fish @16.71 to 3 fish @ 4.02 to make the 12 man State Team.  Congratulations to all.
State Team 2010
State  Team 2010
     
Mark McQuate,    Ashland Co Bassmasters
1st Place 16.71 Lbs   Big Bass overall 5.34 Lbs
Jason Myers,       St Clairsville Bass Masters
2nd Place 14.20 Lbs
 
     
Mark McQuate  
Knox Marine Bonus money $100
Kern McKee,     Butler County Bassmasters
3rd Place 8.26 Lbs 
& Big Bass Day 1    4.65 Lbs
Ranger Cup Money
 

Ohio Bass Federation

Tournament Results

10/03-10/04/2009 OBF Championship Alum Creek

Place

Participant's Name

Club

Fish

Weight

Penalty

B/F

Total Wgt

  1

Mark McQuate   Big Bass

Ashland Co Bassmasters

  8/8

16.71

  .00

 5.34

16.71

  2

Jason Myers

St Clairsville Bass Masters

  8/8

14.20

  .00

 2.25

14.20

  3

Kern McKee      (Ranger Cup)

Butler County Bassmasters

  4/4

 8.26

  .00

 4.65

 8.26

  4

Shawn Hawks

Gallipolis Bss Busters

  5/5

 5.98

  .00

 1.97

 5.98

  5

Rod Russell

Columbus Bassmasters

  2/2

 5.74

  .00

 4.60

 5.74

  6

Scott Worster

Gallipolis Bss Busters

  3/3

 5.33

  .00

 3.04

 5.33

  7

Dean Hill

Tri State Bassin Bandits

  3/3

 4.96

  .00

 2.59

 4.96

  8

Brian Dull

Ashland Co Bassmasters

  3/3

 4.75

  .00

 2.61

 4.75

  9

Louie Kunkle

Portage Lakes Bass Masters

  3/3

 4.48

  .00

 2.25

 4.48

10

Gary Baker

Inland Bass Club

  2/2

 4.48

  .00

 3.10

 4.48

 11

Dana Ludwig

Wyandot Bassmasters

  2/2

 4.03

  .00

  .00

 4.03

 12

Steve Taylor

St Marys Bassmasters

  3/3

 4.02

  .00

  .80

 4.02

 13

Curtis Koshenka

St Clairsville Bass Masters

  3/3

 3.99

  .00

  .83

 3.99

 14

Tony Grubbs

Athens Co Bassmasters

  3/3

 3.93

  .00

 1.95

 3.93

 15

Ron Shepard Jr

Lunker Hunter Bassmasters

  3/3

 3.68

  .00

 1.42

 3.68

 16

Larry Schwartz

Cranberry Marsh Bass

  3/3

 3.49

  .00

  .00

 3.49

 17

Mark Dairy

Trophy Bassmasters

  1/1

 3.46

  .00

 3.46

 3.46

 18

Bob Cox Sr

Team Extreme Bassmasters

  2/2

 3.26

  .00

  .00

 3.26

 19

Matt Randles

Gallipolis Bss Busters

  3/3

 3.23

  .00

  .96

 3.23

 20

William Smith

Gahanna Bass Anglers

  1/1

 3.15

  .00

 3.15

 3.15

 21

Mike Carvey

Gahanna Bass Anglers

  2/2

 3.13

  .00

 2.00

 3.13

 22

Chris Dyer

Lunker Hunter Bassmasters

  2/2

 3.09

  .00

 2.29

 3.09

 23

Matt Seiber

Shelby County Bassmasters

  2/2

 3.05

  .00

  .00

 3.05

 24

Michael Moore

Twin Cities Bass Masters

  2/2

 2.94

  .00

 1.61

 2.94

 25

Cody Huff

Team Extreme Bassmasters

  2/2

 2.83

  .00

  .00

 2.83

 26

Bob Otto

Ohio Valley Bass Masters

  2/2

 2.76

  .00

  .00

 2.76

 27

Mark Landis

Fish Bull Bassmasters

  2/2

 2.72

  .00

 1.65

 2.72

 28

Guy Gerber

Findlay Area Bass Assoc.

  2/2

 2.70

  .00

  .00

 2.70

 29

Dan Watson

Portage Lakes Bass Masters

  2/2

 2.69

  .00

  .00

 2.69

 30

Alan Wayne

Perry Co anglers

  2/2

 2.58

  .00

 1.76

 2.58

 31

Kevin Wells

River Valley Bass Club

  2/2

 2.50

  .00

 1.64

 2.50

 32

Ben Schenck

Southwestern Ohio Bass Busters

  1/1

 2.47

  .00

 2.47

 2.47

 33

Tony Martin

Perry Co anglers

  1/1

 2.40

  .00

 2.40

 2.40

 34

Gary Tipps

Shelby County Bassmasters

  2/2

 2.32

  .00

  .00

 2.32

 35

Brian Kromi

Portage Lakes Bass Masters

  1/1

 2.13

  .00

 2.13

 2.13

 36

Wesley Clutter

Perry Co anglers

  1/1

 2.07

  .00

 2.07

 2.07

 36

Mike Green

St Marys Bassmasters

  1/1

 2.07

  .00

 2.07

 2.07

 38

Roger Bryant

Dumb Basser Bass Club

  2/2

 2.05

  .00

 1.03

 2.05

 39

Frank Curry

North Central Ohio Bassmasters

  2/2

 2.00

  .00

  .00

 2.00

 40

Ryan Sheppard

Ashland Co Bassmasters

  1/1

 1.95

  .00

 1.95

 1.95

 41

Rick Bateman

Mid Ohio Bass Masters

  2/2

 1.92

  .00

  .00

 1.92

 42

Don Gibson

Gallipolis Bss Busters

  2/2

 1.91

  .00

  .00

 1.91

 43

Erik Williams

Ohio Valley Bass Masters

  2/2

 1.87

  .00

  .00

 1.87

 44

Bob Ison

Inland Bass Club

  1/1

 1.85

  .00

 1.85

 1.85

 44

Craig Moore

Twin Cities Bass Masters

  1/1

 1.85

  .00

 1.85

 1.85

 46

Dee Olney

Perry Co anglers

  2/2

 1.81

  .00

  .00

 1.81

 47

Ken Bake

Team Extreme Bassmasters

  1/1

 1.79

  .00

 1.79

 1.79

 48

Don Radcliff

Findlay Area Bass Assoc.

  2/2

 1.76

  .00

  .00

 1.76

 49

Tom Freshly

Portage Lakes Bass Masters

  1/1

 1.58

  .00

 1.58

 1.58

 50

Charles Keller

Mid Ohio Bass Masters

  1/1

 1.35

  .00

 1.35

 1.35

 51

Adam Barnhart

Team Extreme Bassmasters

  1/1

 1.27

  .00

 1.27

 1.27

 52

Tom Harris

Gahanna Bass Anglers

  1/1

 1.22

  .00

 1.22

 1.22

 53

Robert E Cox Jr

Team Extreme Bassmasters

  1/1

 1.16

  .00

 1.16

 1.16

 54

Matt Caldwell

Gallipolis Bss Busters

  1/1

 1.09

  .00

 1.09

 1.09

 55

Adam Stapleton

Gallipolis Bss Busters

  1/1

 1.06

  .00

 1.06

 1.06

 56

Scott Cooke

Buckeye Divison Pro

  1/1

 1.05

  .00

 1.05

 1.05

 57

Chris Swain

Team Extreme Bassmasters

  1/1

 1.01

  .00

 1.01

 1.01

 58

Tom Brandenburg

Inland Bass Club

  1/1

 1.00

  .00

 1.00

 1.00

 58

Dave Fogle

Shelby County Bassmasters

  1/1

 1.00

  .00

 1.00

 1.00

 60

Tim Dalton

Gallipolis Bss Busters

  1/1

  .96

  .00

  .96

  .96

 61

Todd Davis

Catch 5 Bass Club

  1/1

  .94

  .00

  .94

  .94

 62

Shane Adkins

River Valley Bass Club

  1/1

  .93

  .00

  .93

  .93

 62

Pat Hawkins

Inland Bass Club

  1/1

  .93

  .00

  .93

  .93

 62

Eric Meredith

Bushwackers Bassmasters

  1/1

  .93

  .00

  .93

  .93

 65

Rich Wisenbarger

Roundtown Bass Masters

  1/1

  .92

  .00

  .92

  .92

 66

Jeff Melsop

Buckeye Divison Pro

  1/1

  .88

  .00

  .88

  .88

 67

Paul Perkins

Bushwackers Bassmasters

  1/1

  .87

  .00

  .87

  .87

 67

Kevin Pollard

North Coast Black Bass Anglers

  1/1

  .87

  .00

  .87

  .87

 69

Anthony Waugh

Lunker Hunter Bassmasters

  1/1

  .86

  .00

  .86

  .86

 70

Marty Tuttle

Findlay Area Bass Assoc.

  1/1

  .85

  .00

  .85

  .85

 71

Mike Rees

USA Buckeye

  1/1

  .83

  .00

  .83

  .83

 72

Jason Harter

Perry Co anglers

  1/1

  .81

  .00

  .81

  .81

 73

Troy Cultice

Catch 5 Bass Club

  1/1

  .79

  .00

  .79

  .79

 74

Ryan Grimm

Athens Co Bassmasters

  1/1

  .75

  .00

  .75

  .75

 75

Jerry Agin

Muskingum Lakes

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Randall Bies

Lunker Hunter Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Simon Blanton

Columbus Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Scott Brandenburg

Inland Bass Club

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Michael Bridges

Shelby County Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Jamie Caldwell

Gallipolis Bss Busters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Donald Chaney

Portage Lakes Bass Masters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Dale Chesser

River Valley Bass Club

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Melvin Clagg

Lunker Hunter Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

John Cotterman

Shelby County Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Brian Cottrell

Portage Lakes Bass Masters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Rick Cummings

Twin Cities Bass Masters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Randy Dickerson

Shelby County Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Greg Doane

Portage Lakes Bass Masters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Wayne Dotson

Portage Lakes Bass Masters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Dwayne Dowell

Mid Ohio Bass Masters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Boyd Downey

Trophy Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

George Dull

Ashland Co Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Robert Flowers

Trophy Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Barb Foys

Portage Lakes Bass Masters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

William Gordon

Cranberry Marsh Bass

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

John Harter

Perry Co anglers

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Daniel Harvey

Muskingum Lakes

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Randy Hawks

Gallipolis Bss Busters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Jeff Heath

Gahanna Bass Anglers

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Tim Henry

Perry Co anglers

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Rennie Holland

Columbus Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Brian Ickes

Muskingum Lakes

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Mike Jablonski

Northwestern Ohio Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Lorenzo Jones

North Coast Black Bass Anglers

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Nick Kelley

Jackson Co Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Terry Lunsford

Perry Co anglers

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Tony Maxwell

Southwestern Ohio Bass Busters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Trubby May

Lunker Hunter Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Chuck Perroud

Gallipolis Bss Busters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Wayne Philips

Tri State Bassin Bandits

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

James Pogue

Crossroads Bass Club

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Albert Ab Reed

Perry Co anglers

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

William Roe Sr

Wyandot Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

John Rose

Perry Co anglers

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Phil Rose

Crossroads Bass Club

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Ernie Shuler

Butler County Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

David Slonaker Jr

Mid Ohio Bass Masters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Brad Smith

Inland Bass Club

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Ken Sparks

Shelby County Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Andy Tobe

Butler County Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Bill Wagpmer

Bushwackers Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Bill Ware

Portage Lakes Bass Masters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Lance Wargo

Muskingum Lakes

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Dave Wedertz

Trophy Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Chuck Willis

Crossroads Bass Club

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Donovan Workman

Jackson Co Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Richard Ziegler

Cranberry Marsh Bass

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

 75

Augie Zorn

Athens Co Bassmasters

  0/0

  .00

  .00

  .00

  .00

Total Fish Weighed:

138

 

Total Fish Released:

138

Released: 100 %

Total Fish Weight:

202.25

Ave. Wgt: 1.47