History of the past Ohio State Teams and Youth State Teams

OBF Federation State Teams Jr Federation State Teams
2010: Jasper, Indiana; Patoka Reservoir  
2009: Ft Madison, Iowa,  Mississippi River  
2008: Lake ST. Clair,  Michigan  
2007: Lake Erie; Sandusky, Ohio  
2006: Lake  Winnebago, Oshkosh, Wisconsin  
2005 : Patoka Lake; Jasper, Indiana  
2004: Lewis & Clark: South Dakota  
2003: Georgian Bay: Ontario  
2002: Illinois River: Illinois  
2001: Mississippi River: Iowa  
2000: St. Clair: Michigan  
1999: Green Bay: Wisconsin  
   

 

The BASS Northern Divisionals were held in the following Lakes & States
1980: Grand Lake of the Cherokees: Oklahoma
1981: Gull Lake: Minnesota
1982: Mississippi River: Wisconsin
1983: Grand River: Michigan
1984: Lake Shelbyville, Illinois
1985: Patoka Lake: Indiana
1986: Alum Creek: Ohio
1987: Mississippi River: Iowa
1988: Spring: Lewis & Clark: South Dakota

 

1988: Fall: Ohio River: Indiana
1989: None Held
1990: Ohio River: Ohio
1991: Wolf River: Wisconsin
1992: Elk & Torch: Michigan
1993: Mississippi River: Iowa
1994: Rend Lake: Illinois
1995: Lewis & Clark: South Dakota
1996: Monroe Lake: Indiana
1997: Gull Lake: Minnesota
1998: Lake Erie: Ohio

 

 

STATE TEAM HISTORY

1979

Mr. Bass:

Cary Daley (Ohio Bass Bombers)

  State Team:

 Joe Davidson (Oxford Bassmasters)

Bob Priest (Toledo Bass Club)

Bob Burns (Kingfisher Bassmasters)

Tom Miller (Clearfork Valley Bassmasters)

Don Leezer (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

B.J. Wyrick (Southwestern Ohio Bassmasters)

 

1980

Mr. Bass 

Gary Dees (Springdale Bass Hunters)

 

State Team: Grand Lake of the Cherokees, Oklahoma

Don Kraft (Trophy Bassmasters)

 Mike Garibay (Kingfisher Bassmasters)

Bob Moser (Cridersville Bass Busters)

 Frank Stallings (Capitol City Bassmasters)

Clayton Jividen (Sandusky Anglers Club)

Don Gudakunst (Northside Bassmasters)

 

1981

Mr. Bass 

Bob Steinke (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

 

 State Team: Gull Lake; Brainerd, Minnesota

Fred Wright (St. Clairsville Lunker Landers)

 Paul Wright (St. Clairsville Lunker Landers)

Fritz Potnick (St. Clairsville Lunker Landers)

Frank Olinski (St. Clairsville Lunker Landers)

Tom Doll (St. Clairsville Lunker Landers)

Frank Pempek (St. Clairsville Lunker Landers)

Jim Fryer (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

Jerry Rusk (Gallipolis Bass Busters)

Larry Jackson (ABC Anglers Bass Club)

Arnold Jackson (Scioto Bass Anglers)

Joe Davidson (Oxford Bassmasters)

Ron Weiss (Southwestern Ohio Bassmasters)

 

1982

Mr. Bass 

Bob Moser (Cridersville Bass Busters)

 

State Team: Mississippi River: La Crosse, Wisconsin

  Bob Steinke (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

Bret Reid (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

Jim Popp (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

Carl Snider (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

Mark Fierce (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

Bernie Argabright (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

Clayton Jividen (Sandusky Anglers Club)

Danny Mathers (Springdale Bass Hunters)

Neville Pennington (Ohio Bass Bombers)

Lanny Castle (Clearfork Valley Bassmasters)

Paul Pemberton (Trophy Bassmasters)

Mike Hamberg (Grand Lake Bassmasters)

 

1983

Mr. Bass

 Bob Moser (Cridersville Bass Busters)

 

State Team: Grand River, Michigan

Bob Moser (Cridersville Bass Busters)

  Gary Rusk (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

Tom Savon (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

Jim Lopinski (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

John Stiles (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

 Paul Tracy (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

Joe Shaw (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

Dick Guider (Clark County Bassmasters)

Mike Burke (Findlay Area Bass Association)

Don Kraft (Trophy Bassmasters)

Gary Clark (Sandusky Anglers Club)

Paul Hazelbaker (Fayette County Bassmasters)

 

1984 

Mr. Bass

 Merle Snyder (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

 

State Team: Lake Shelbeyville, Illinois

Bob Moser (Cridersville Bass Busters)

Mike Bourgeois (Gahanna Bass Anglers)

John Keiser (Gahanna Bass Anglers)

 Rob Goldsberry (Gahanna Bass Anglers)

John Abenschein (Gahanna Bass Anglers)

 Terry Luft (Gahanna Bass Anglers)

Jerry Gedert (Gahanna Bass Anglers)

Mike Brown (East Ohio Bass Club)

Greg Schlett (Sandusky Anglers Club)

Mike Lodge (Central Ohio Anglers)

Randy Lawhorn (Capitol City Bassmasters)

 Rick Clark (Findlay Area Bass Association)

 

1985

Mr. Bass

 John Clark (Findlay Area Bass Association)

 

State Team: Patoka Lake, Indiana

Merle Snyder (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

 George Ginter (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Mike Sparks (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Dave Fogle (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Dave Burton (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Jim Hull (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Joe Ciriego (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Don Kraft (Trophy Bassmasters)

Dick Putnam (Miami Valley Bassmasters

Dana Ludwig (Wyandot Bassmasters)

Bob Bailey (Southwestern Ohio Bassmasters)

Gary Clark (Sandusky Anglers Club)

 

1986 

Mr. Bass 

Lenny Piascik (East Ohio Bass Club)

 

State Team: Alum Creek Lake, Ohio

John Clark (Findlay Area Bass Association)

Steve Weising (Trophy Bassmasters)

Don Kraft (Trophy Bassmasters)

Mike Burke (Trophy Bassmasters)

Tom Harbison (Trophy Bassmasters)

Jim Castle (Trophy Bassmasters)

Dick Purcell (Trophy Bassmasters)

Jerry Rusk (Gallipolis Bass Busters)

Roger Thomas (Findlay Area Bass Association)

 Paul Hazelbaker (Fayette County Bassmasters)

Gary Clark (Sandusky Anglers Club)

Jim Casto (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

 

1987

Mr. Bass 

Don Copenhaver (Three Rivers Bass Club)

 

State Team: Mississippi River; Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin

Lenny Piascik (East Ohio Bass Club)

Shawn Jordan (Trophy Bassmasters)

Don Kraft (Trophy Bassmasters)

Ed Reineke (Trophy Bassmasters)

Tom Harbison (Trophy Bassmasters)

Boyd Downey (Trophy Bassmasters)

Dick Purcell (Trophy Bassmasters)

Bob Moser (Cridersville Bass Busters)

Bob Watson (Northside Bassmasters)

 Mike Sparks (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Charlie Hartley (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

Jack Adams (Gallipolis Bass Busters)

 

1988

Ohio Classic Champion

 Mike O’Harra (Roundtown Bassmasters

 

                        Spring State Team: Lewis & Clark Res.; Yankton, S. Dakota (1st Place)

Don Copenhaver (Three Rivers Bass Club)

Doug Hanes (Cridersville Bass Busters)

 Bob Moser (Cridersville Bass Busters)

 Bob Logan (Cridersville Bass Busters)

Ron Perrine (Cridersville Bass Busters)

Mike Hazelbaker (Fayette County Bassmasters)

Dave Kueterman (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Dan Tilton (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

 

National Championship: Chickamauga & Nickajack, Tennessee

Mike Hazelbaker (Fayette County Bassmasters)

Dave Kueterman (Shelby County Bassmasters) - (Big Bass)

 

Fall State Team: Ohio River; Jeffersonville, Indiana

Mike O’Harra (Roundtown Bassmasters)

Jerry Gedert (Gahanna Bass Anglers)

 Rob Goldsberry (Gahanna Bass Anglers)

 Randy Young (Gahanna Bass Anglers)

Chuck Rose (Gahanna Bass Anglers)

Sam Bobb (Fayette County Bassmasters)

Norm Neubig (Tri-Creek Bassmasters)

Dave Pastre (Little Horse Bassmasters)

 

1989

Ohio Classic Champion

Dan Tilton (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

 

National Championship: Lake Tuscaloosa; Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Dave Pastre (Little Horse Bassmasters)

 

State Team: Gull Lake; Brainerd Minnesota

Dan Tilton (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

Steve Crouch (Cridersville Bass Busters)

 Fred Roster for (Cridersville Bass Busters)

Bob Logan (Cridersville Bass Busters)

Ron Perrine (Cridersville Bass Busters)

Steve Roush (Central Ohio Anglers)

Dave Slonaker (Mid-Ohio Bassmasters)

Jack Adams (Gallipolis Bass Busters)

 

1990

Ohio Classic Champion 

Shawn Jordan (Trophy Bassmasters)

 

State Team: Ohio River; Gallipolis, Ohio

Shawn Jordan (Could not compete: work obligations)

Jim Billiter (Little Horse Bassmasters)

Paul Heagy (Little Horse Bassmasters)

Curt Koshenka (Little Horse Bassmasters)

Paul Thomas (Little Horse Bassmasters)

Norm Neubig (Tri-Creek Bassmasters)

 Larry Huston (Catch & Release Bassmasters)

Norman Brakeman (East Ohio Bass Club)

 Mark Hickenbottom (Little Horse Bassmasters) (Alternate)

 

1991

Ohio Classic Champion

 Don Elchert (Central Ohio Anglers)

 

                        National Championship: Smith Mountain Lake; Roanoke, Virginia

Mark Hickenbottom (Little Horse Bassmasters)

Gary Brown (Frontier Bassmasters) (Divisional Paid Entry)

Eddie Frye (Gallipolis Bass Busters) (Divisional Paid Entry)

Karl Guegold (Columbus Bassmasters) (Divisional Paid Entry)

 

BASS Masters Classic: Chesapeake Bay; Baltimore, Maryland

Gary Brown (Frontier Bassmasters) (17th Place)

 

                        State Team: Wolf River Chain; Winneconne, Wisconsin

Don Elchert (Central Ohio Anglers)

Steve Taylor (St. Marys Bassmasters)

Ed Bair (Findlay Area Bass Association)

Ken Treece (Findlay Area Bass Association)

Steve Weising (Findlay Area Bass Association)

 John Clark (Findlay Area Bass Association)

Pete Applegarth (Tappan Bass Club)

Paul Pemberton (Trophy Bassmasters)

Bob Weitzel (Lorain County Bass Busters)

Gregg Pressler (Sandusky Anglers Club)

John Eckelberry (Three Rivers Bassmasters)

Steve Adkins (Lunker Hunter Bass Club)

 

1992

Ohio Classic Champions 

Norm Neubig & Bob Whitgreave
(Tri-Creek Bassmasters) (2-man team competition)

 

                        National Championship: Coosa River/Neely Henry Lake; Gadsden, AL.

Steve Taylor (St. Marys Bassmasters)

 

State Team: Elk & Torch Lakes; E lk Rapids, Michigan

Norm Neubig (Tri-Creek Bassmasters)

Bob Whitgreave (Tri-Creek Bassmasters)

Patrick French (Little Horse Bassmasters)

 Paul Heagy (Little Horse Bassmasters)

 Mark Hickenbottom (Little Horse Bassmasters)

Dave Pastre (Little Horse Bassmasters)

Norman Brakeman (East Ohio Bass Club)

 Greg Hawk (Dumb Bassers Bass Club)

Gary Clark (Sandusky Anglers Club)

Ken Caldwell (East Ohio Bass Club)

Mike Watson (Gahanna Bassmasters)

Gerald Ray (Little Horse Bassmasters) (Withdrew)

Gary Lowry (Northwestern Ohio Bassmasters) (Alternate)

John Russell (Tri-County Bassmasters) Environmental Rep.

 

1993

Ohio Classic Champions: Jim Ficociello & Obby Hamrick
(Lake Erie Bass Anglers) (2-man team competition)

 

National Championship: Arkansas River; Pine Bluff, Arkansas

Gary Lowry (Northwestern Ohio Bassmasters) D/Q’d by B.A.S.S.

Norman Brakeman (East Ohio Bass Club)

 

                        State Team: Mississippi River; Ft. Madison, Iowa

Jim Ficociello (Lake Erie Bass Anglers)

Obby Hamrick (Lake Erie Bass Anglers)

Gary Horvath (St. Clairsville Bassmasters)

Matt Houston (St. Clairsville Bassmasters)

 Don Hynes (St. Clairsville Bassmasters)

Dave Truax (St. Clairsville Bassmasters)

Greg Hawk (Dumb Bassers Bass Club)

 Steve Schulz (Miami Valley Bassmasters)

John Wadding (Findlay Area Bass Association)

 Paul Thomas (Little Horse Bassmasters)

Larry Shoffner (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Clarence C.B. Barber (Lake Erie Bass Anglers)

Glenn Beck (Little Horse Bassmasters) (Alternate)

 

1994

Ohio Classic Champions

Jim Fryer & Gary Horton
(Alum Creek Bassmasters) (2-man team competition)

 

National Championship: Arkansas River; Pine Bluff, Arkansas

Greg Hawk (Dumb Bassers Bass Club) (4th Place)

 

                        BASS Masters Classic: High Rock Lake; Greensboro, North Carolina

Greg Hawk (Dumb Bassers Bass Club) (8th place)

 

                        National CastingKids Champion (11-14

 Derek Schreiber

 

                        State Team: Rend Lake; Mt. Vernon, Illinois

Jim Fryer (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

Gary Horton (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

Greg Finchum (Clark County Bassmasters)

Norm Pence (Clark County Bassmasters)

Mike McQuirt (Clark County Bassmasters)

Scott Casto (Clark County Bassmasters)

Eddie Frye (Gallipolis Bass Busters)

Dave Burt (Clearfork Valley Bassmasters)

Bob Brisker (Lunker Hunter Bass Club)

Gary Brown (Frontier Bassmasters)

Pete Applegarth (Tappan Bass Club)

 George Wolfe (First Capitol Bassmasters)

Tony Maxwell (Southwestern Ohio Bass Busters) (Alternate)

 

1995

Ohio Classic Champion

Doug Hanes (Cridersville Bass Busters)

 

National Championship: Mississippi River; Quincy, Illinois

Dave Burt (Clearfork Valley Bassmasters)

 

State Team: Lewis & Clark Reservoir; Yankton, South Dakota

Doug Hanes (Cridersville Bass Busters)

Ernie Shuler (Butler County Bassmasters)

Jeff Fought (Erie Island Bass Anglers)

Ed Coffey (Clark County Bassmasters)

Herb Stewart (Sandusky Anglers Club)

 

Gary Lowry (Lake Erie Bass Anglers)

Rob Strader (Sandusky Anglers Club)

John Thompson (Frontier Bassmasters) 

Stan Sweeney (Southwestern Ohio Bass Busters)

Mark Hickenbottom (Little Horse Bassmasters)

Fred Tietz (Scioto Bass Anglers)

 Ron Farmer (Northwestern Ohio Bassmasters)

Vern Boecher (Trophy Bassmasters) (Alternate)

Jim Doss (Gallipolis Bass Busters) Environmental Rep.

Dave Burt (Shelby County Bassmasters) (2nd Alternate)

Norm Neubig (Tri-Creek Bassmasters) (3rd Alternate)

 

1996

Ohio Classic Champion

Jim Nightengale (Lake Erie Bass Anglers)

 

 National Championship: Mississippi River; Quincy, Illinois

John Thompson (Frontier Bassmasters)

 

                        State Team: Monroe Lake ; Bloomington, Indiana

Jim Nightengale (Lake Erie Bass Anglers)

 Bill Roeder (Allen County Bassmasters)

Gary Neeley (Ohio Valley Bassmasters)

James Cochran (Lawrence County Bass Club)

Scott Roush (Clermont Bassmasters)

Herb Stewart (Sandusky Anglers Club)

Ron Windland (Southeastern Ohio Bass Anglers)

Joe Balog (Central Basin Bass)

Robert Kelley (Southwestern Ohio Bass Busters)

Terry Squire (Ashland County Bassmasters)

Mike Casto (Clark County Bassmasters)

Dwight Jarrell (Roundtown Bassmasters)

 Bob Otto (Ohio Valley Bassmasters) (Alternate)

Bob Barker (Tappan Bass Club) (2nd Alternate)   

Roger Hayward (Ohio-Kentucky Bass Club) (3rd Alternate)

 

Bass Master Junior Chapter Invitational: Potomac River; Washington, D.C.

Team #1

Jason Lewis (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters)

J.D. Wingfield (Buck Creek Junior Bassmasters)

Derek Schreiber (Kastaway Kids)

Mike Williams (Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

 Tiffany Mathews (The Basswater Kids)

Team #2

Travis Sain (Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

Derek Johnson (Buck Creek Junior Bassmasters)

Angel Johnson (The Basswater Kids)

Natalie Matthews (Kastaway Kids)

Justin Benit (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters)

Stephany Mathews and Adrienne Mathews: Alternates

 

1997

Ohio Classic Champion

Scott Manson (The Fish Bull Bassmasters)

 

National Championship: Red River; Shreveport, Louisiana

James Cochran (Lawrence County Bass Club)

 

State Team: Gull Lake; Brainerd, Minnesota

Scott Manson (The Fish Bull Bassmasters)

Mike McDermott (Veto Bass)

Ed Ayers (Frontier Bassmasters)

Dave Fogle (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Mark Hickenbottom (Little Horse Bassmasters)

Doug Hanes (Cridersville Bass Busters) 

Brannon Montgomery (Ohio Valley Bassmasters)

John Wadding (Findlay Area Bass Association)

Ken Caldwell (Covered Bridge Bassmasters)

Randy Dyke (Highland County Bassmasters)

Kevin Owens (Twin Creek Bassmasters)

Dave Burton (Shelby County Bassmasters)

James Jacobus (Free Spirit Bassmasters) (Alternate)

Jim Doss (Gallipolis Bass Busters) Environmental Rep.

Mike Pentzer (Fayette County B/M) Asst. Tournament Director

 Larry Shoffner (Shelby County Bassmasters) (2nd Alternate)

John Trunk (Frontier Bassmasters) (3rd Alternate)

 

                        Bass Master Junior Chapter Invitational: Portage River; Sandusky, Ohio

Justin Bienyk (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters)

Blake Hairston (Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

Jason Lewis (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters)

Tiffany Mathews (Basswater Kids)

Travis Sain (Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

Natalie Matthews (Kastaway Kids)

Travis Sain: First Place: National Champion

 

1998

Ohio Classic Champion

Danny Dale Rose (Gallipolis Bass Busters)

 

                        National Championship: Louden & Tellico Lakes; Knoxville, Tennessee

Mark Hickenbottom (Little Horse Bassmasters):

First Place: National Champion!

 

BASS Masters Classic: High Rock Lake; Greensboro, North Carolina

Mark Hickenbottom (Little Horse Bassmasters)

 

                        State Team: Sandusky Bay/Lake Erie: Sandusky, Ohio

Danny Dale Rose (Gallipolis Bass Busters)

Boyd Yates (Franklin County Bassmasters)

Greg Hawk (Dumb Bassers Bass Club)

Doug Hanes (Cridersville Bass Busters)

Robert Kelley (Southwestern Ohio Bass Busters)

Dwight Jarrell (Roundtown Bassmasters)

Michael Arnold (Boar’s Head Bassmasters)

Phil Jones (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Rob Strader (Cool Running Bassmasters)

Dan Devera (Central Basin Bass)

Jon Goffena (Shelby County Bassmasters)

Danny Hemperley (Central Basin Bass)

Jeff Lugar (Alternate)

Karl Guegold (Columbus Bassmasters: Federation Representative)

Jim Doss (Gallipolis Bass Busters: Conservation Representative)

Charles Perkins (Catch & Release Bassmasters: 2nd Alternate)

(Greg Hawk also qualified as the Ohio Bass Classic alternate)

 

                        Bass Master Junior Chapter Invitational: Seneca Lake; New York

1st Place Champs

John Daniel (Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

Josh Denney (Tri-County Junior Bass Busters)

Jason Lewis (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters)

 Travis Sain (Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

Matt Smith (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters)

 Jason Widmer (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters)

 Travis Sain: First Place: National Champion

 

 

1999

Ohio Classic Champion

Chris Fisher (First Capitol Bassmasters)

 

                        National Championship: Red River; Shreveport, Louisiana

Doug Hanes (Cridersville Bass Busters)  17th Place

 

State Team: Green Bay; Green Bay, Wisconsin

 Chris Fisher (First Capitol Bassmasters)

 Mike Davis (Pass-It-On Bassmasters)

Brad Bauman (Inland Bass Club)

 Stan Sweeney (Southwestern Ohio Bass Busters)

 Danny Hemperley (Central Basin Bass)

Ron Holzman (Central Basin Bass)

Doug Napier (Inland Bass Club)

David Hoheisel (Out Cast Bassmasters

Todd Thompson (Fishin Fools Bass Club)

 Bob Adams (Kokosing Valley Bass Club)

D. J. Plotner (Out Cast Bassmasters)

Dave Fogle (Shelby County Bassmasters)

 Eugene Gill (Belmont Better Bassmasters) 1st Alternate

Karl Guegold (P.b.R.d.O.: Federation Representative)

Jim Doss (Gallipolis Bass Busters: Conservation Representative)

Larry Blake (Belmont Better Bassmasters): 2nd Alternate)

Mike Becker (Shelby County Bassmasters): 3rd Alternate

 

                        Bass Master Junior Chapter Invitational: Potomac River; Maryland

1st Place Champs

Luke Rahrig (Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

Jonathon Smitley  (Junior Out Cast Bassmasters)

Josh Denney (Tri-County Junior Bassmasters)

Marcus Miller ((Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

Jason Widmer (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters)

Adam Clever (Tri-County Junior Bassmasters)

Luke Rahrig: First Place: National Champion

 

2000

Ohio Classic Champion

Shawn Jordan (Trophy Bassmasters)

 

                        National Championship: Ft. Louden & Tellico Lakes; Knoxville, Tennessee

Bob Adams (Kokosing Valley Bass Club): 29th place

                        National CastingKids Competition (11-14)

3rd Place: John Fabian

 

                        State Team: Lake St. Clair; Detroit, Michigan

 Shawn Jordan (Trophy Bassmasters)

 Fred Tietz (Ohio Tackle Testers)

John Wadding (Findlay Area Bass Association)

Bob Cox, Jr. (Tappan Bassmasters)

Karl Guegold (P.b.R.d.O.)

Mike Blake (Tappan Bassmasters)

Boyd Downey (Trophy Bassmasters)

Dan Turley (Northwestern Ohio Bassmasters)

Tim Caldwell (Gallia County Bass Anglers)

Danny Hemperley (Central Basin Bass)

Gary Brown (Frontier Bassmasters)

Van Althouse (Ross County Bassmasters)

Bill Roeder (Allen County Bassmasters): 1st Alternate

Dennis Becker (Miami Valley Bassmasters): Federation Rep.

 Norm Neubig (Tri-Creek Bassmasters): 2nd Alternate

Paul Thomas (Little Horse Bassmasters): 3rd Alternate

 

Bass Master Junior Chapter Invitational

         Danny Connors (Tri-County Junior Bass Busters)

 Josh Denney (Tri-County Junior Bass Busters)

Jacob Hout (Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

Andrew Lehner (Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

Jason Lewis (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters

Brad Wells (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters)

 

2001

Ohio Classic Champion

Dave Godsey (Erie Bay Bassers)

 

                        National Championship: Mobile Delta; Mobile, Alabama

Fred Tietz (Ohio Tackle Testers): 37th Place

 

                        State Team: Mississippi River; Marquette, Iowa

 Dave Godsey (Erie Bay Bassers)

 Dan Payne (Fayette County Bassmasters)

Jason Osting (Yankee Bassmasters of Harrod)

Bob Cox Sr. (Tappan Bassmasters)

Karl Guegold (P.b.R.d.O.)

Jason Williams (Apple City Bass Busters)

Keith White (981 River Rats)

Wayne Caudle (Ohio Tackle Testers)

Andy Moser (Yankee Bassmasters of Harrod)

 Mike Thompson (Apple City Bass Busters)

Jeff Dyer (981 River Rats)

Brian Runyon (Apple City Bass Busters)

Dennis Sherwood (Lunker Hunter Bassmasters): 1st Alt.

Dennis Becker (Miami Valley Bassmasters): Federation Rep.

Gary Thomas (Gahanna Bass Anglers): 2nd Alternate

 Steve Taylor (St. Marys Bassmasters): 3rd Alternate

 

Bass Master Junior Chapter Invitational: Ontario, Canada

Danny Hoag (Trophy Junior Bassmasters)

  Jacob Hout (Tri-County Junior Bassmasters)

       Tyler McClaren (Trophy Junior Bassmasters)

John Fabian (Young Runners)

 Kenny Phiels (Northwestern Ohio Junior Bassmasters)

Jeff Nesham (Walnut Springs Fishing Club)

 

2002

Ohio Classic Champion:  Bob Cox Sr.

  National Championship: Dave Godsey

       State Team: Illinois River; Peoria, Illinois

Greg Engle (Gallia County Bass Anglers)

Charles Fisher (Champion Bassmasters)

Scott Manson (Fish Bull Bassmasters)

Karl Guegold (P.b.R.d.O.)

Steve Taylor (St. Marys Bassmasters)

 Scott Newlon (Out Cast Bassmasters)

Jim Fryer (Alum Creek Bassmasters)

Ken Sparks (Shelby County Bassmasters)

 Bob Hall (Cool Running Bassmasters)

Mike Toht (Bass Blasters)

Jeff Alexander (Fish Bull Bassmasters)

Mark Williams (Wyandot Bassmasters)

 Brian King (Lorain County Bass Club): 1st Alt

Dennis Becker (Miami Valley Bassmasters): Federation Rep.

Mark McQuate (Ashland County Bassmasters): 2nd Alternate

Karl Guegold also qualified for and was drawn as 1st Alternate

 

Bass Master Junior Chapter Invitational: Delaware

*